Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. In a statement, Deputy Director of Communications for the Mayor's Office, David Rolland, told CBS 8, "During the due diligence process, the Midway Rising team indicated on their disclosures that they provided a seven-year history, which JLL confirmed was sufficient.