Security deposits are basically the same thing as a down deposit that a tenant pays at the time of signing the lease. Does the bolt penetrate the strike by not less than three-eighths inch (3/8")? They must provide written notice (pdf) within 60 days of the sexual violence and include evidence such as: Additional Information Related to the Act: Landlords may not retaliate against tenants for exercising their tenant rights such as requesting a city inspection. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Other web sites that list available rentals are.