California 90067 Telephone: (310) 954-1877 Text: (323) 487-7533 . However, where it is shown that there is an error in the description on the assessment roll, the claimant may establish the error and his payment of taxes. This is why in most cases successful adverse possession claims are not that common. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." Matter on calendar for: CMC; hearing on demurrer to FAC This follows most of the same rules as adverse possession in most other states. Rptr. Elements of Adverse Possession in Texas, Statute of Limitations, Forms.