courthouse. 10 2. for, inter alia, a default judgment If the petitioner selects this option, the clerk shall charge the petitioner the cost of postage and a processing fee. no dispute that notice of entry of the June Order was not served on Dedvukaj or The defaulting party may apply to have the default vacated by submitting a written request to the court; proceedings on default shall be governed by, but not limited to, section 5015 of the CPLR. Copies of these reports and the required authorizations shall be served and delivered with the bill of particulars by the party seeking to recover. CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". The letter did not elaborate as to what the required verification language should have been. party seeking discovery.